ENTER THE SWEEPSTAKES
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how The Reward Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing ("TLC Marketing") collects, uses and discloses personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via websites, phone, email and post. All websites controlled by TLC Marketing where this privacy policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the "Sites") are covered by this policy.

 

By using or accessing the Sites, or by otherwise choosing to submit Personally Identifiable Information to us, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Sites or submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us.

 

This Privacy Policy includes the following sections. You should read the entire policy.

 

Information Collected. The Personally Identifiable Information we collect depends on how you interact with us. We may collect information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth and the receipts you provide. We may also collect technological information such as IP address, browser type, pages viewed, pin codes, and cookies.


Use of Information. We use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to fulfill and administer reward requests, provide you with information, to ensure our Sites are relevant and to restrict access to some areas of the Sites, to protect against fraud, and to contact you.


Sharing and Disclosure of Information. We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required or permitted by law, to protect our rights, or those of our users. We may disclose information to services providers who help us process it. We may also disclose information in the context of a business transaction.


International Transfer of Information. We may transfer Personally Identifiable Information to other countries. As a result, such information may be accessed by law enforcement and governments in those countries.


Retention of Data. We store Personally Identifiable Information for the duration of the campaign you enter, and for as long as needed for the other purposes for which we process it.


Opt-Out. You can opt-out of our commercial email.


Cookies. When you visit our Site, we may use technology such as cookies, to remember your preferences, improve the efficiency of the Site, and better understand how the Site is used. You can reject cookies, but the Site may not work as well.


Changes to this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy.


Security. We take technological, physical and organizational steps to protect Personally Identifiable Information. However, information cannot be 100% secure, and we cannot promise absolute security.


Canadian Privacy Rights. Residents of Canada have an ability to access and correct their Personally Identifiable Information.


Third Party Sites. This Site may link to other websites we do not control. We are not responsible for such websites or their privacy practices.


Contacting TLC Marketing. You can contact us at support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.

 

1 Information Collected

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites and participants in promotional campaigns:

Personally Identifiable Information

Technological Information
 

1.1 Personally Identifiable Information

"Personally Identifiable Information" is information that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. TLC Marketing may collect and store the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your Personally Identifiable Information:

We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and the receipts you provide, and additional information contained in an online form on the Sites to us if you participate in a promotional campaign

We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and the receipts you provide, and additional information contained in a printed form and posted to us if you participate in a promotional campaign

We may collect your name, email address, phone number and additional information if you contact us with a question related to our services or promotional campaigns

We may collect date of birth if you participate in a campaign where there are age restrictions on participation or a prize draw

The above list is not exhaustive but provides examples of the Personally Identifiable Information that may be collected. If you do not want TLC Marketing to collect your Personally Identifiable Information, please do not provide it to us. If you have already provided us with your Personally Identifiable Information, please contact us via email on support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com and request a deletion of your record.
 

1.2 Technological Information

"Technological Information" is information we collect through the use of technology on our Sites, including through our use of cookies and related technologies. Some examples of the Technological Information that is collected via our Sites are:

Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your IP address is the address used to locate your computer on the Internet

Internet Browser type (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.)

Statistics on page views

Pin code that provides access to participate in a promotional campaign

Cookies

We collect the above Technological Information from all visitors to our Sites. For more information on our use of cookies, please see section 7 below. If you do not want us to collect this data, please do not visit our sites and remove all cookies from your preferred web browser. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org.
 

2 Use of Information

2.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We use your Personally Identifiable Information that is collected primarily for the following:

  • To fulfill reward requests from promotional campaigns that you are participating in, including to verify that you are eligible to participate
  • To provide you with information on products or services you have requested
  • To ensure the Sites are relevant to your needs
  • To allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Sites
  • To protect against potential fraud, we may verify the information collected from these Sites
  • To contact you in response to sign up forms such as Contact Us or other inquiry
  • If you have opted in to receive notifications on future rewards or other information from TLC Marketing
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others

We may use Personally Identifiable Information to produce anonymous non-identifiable information, and to use or disclose such non-identifiable information in any manner we deem appropriate
 

2.2 Technological Information

Technological Information is used as described above, in section 7, Cookies, below, and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining Technological Information with Personally Identifiable Information. Where such information is combined with Personally Identifiable Information, we treat it as Personally Identifiable Information, and use and disclose it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

3 Sharing and Disclosure of Information


3.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information in the following instances:

To comply with the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of TLC Marketing. or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.

We may retain service providers to perform functions on our behalf, including those practices described in this Privacy Policy. When we disclose information to service providers, the service provider will have access to that information necessary to permit the service provider to perform its function.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We reserve the right to transfer any Personally Identifiable Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed.
 

3.2 Technological Information

We may share Technological Information and other non-identifiable information, with third parties.

 

4 International Transfer of Information

If you provide us with Personally Identifiable Information, TLC Marketing may transfer that information to other group companies or affiliates or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from a country outside the UK, please note that you are transferring your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK, Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Spain, South Africa Some Personally Identifiable Information collected by TLC Marketing may therefore be retained in countries other than your country where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection. Personally Identifiable Information may be subject to access by and disclosure to governments and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

By providing your Personally Identifiable Information you consent to:

The use of your Personally Identifiable Information for the uses identified above in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK and other countries as indicated above.

 

5 Retention of Data

If you provide information as part of a promotional campaign your Personally Identifiable Information will normally be stored in database for the duration of the campaign.

Data and records will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or used.

 

6 Opt-Out

We generally communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email. Although you may opt out of marketing messages, please note that it is in your interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non-marketing related messages and that we may be required to deliver certain notices to you by law.

We will provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box provided at the points where Personally Identifiable Information is collected, or by contacting us using the contact details provided at support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.

 

7 Cookies

7.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the website to function, others are optional.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our Sites

 

7.2 Essential Cookies

We use session cookies to store information that are essential for the website to function. This includes cookies that store code validation and reward information. These cookies expire when you terminate your browser session.

 

7.3 Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is used to improve how a website works.

We use cookies to "remember" what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed, for example the URL of the page.

 

7. 4 Which first party cookies does this site use?

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Expiry

THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide Temporary .NET Sessions State
ASP.NET_SessionId
Used to maintain an anonymized user session by our web servers. When you leave the site, this cookie will be removed.

 

On close of current web session

THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide Persistent Cookie Consent pop up
CC_analytics
Cookie Consent cookies which appear after you have clicked on the ‘allow cookies’ in the floating footer. More info http://silktide.com/cookieconsent

 

1 year from creation

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Expiry

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
GoogleAnalytics
_utma
Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
Unless you opt-out of the Google Cookie, by using this site you consent to the use of the Google Cookie and any information generated by Google Analytics.
2 years
_utmb
30 minutes
_utmc
On close of web session
_utmz
6 months
You can find an overview of privacy at Google here. For information on how to opt-out from all Google Analytics cookies (from all sites not just from THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide visit Google.

 

The above list is not exhaustive and comprises the standard set of Cookies used by THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide when building a site.

If you would like more information on the Cookies used by our site (and any other site) you can do so from within your web browser by following these steps: http://www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies

 

8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this privacy policy.

 

9 Security

Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take steps including technological, physical and organizational measures, to help ensure security of our systems and protection of the data. Personally Identifiable Information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by applicable laws. Personally Identifiable Information we collect is managed from our offices at 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HFIf we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you in accordance with the applicable law so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using these Sites or providing Personally Identifiable Information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of these Sites. We may post a notice on our Sites if a security breach occurs or we may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

 

10 Canadian Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Canada, you have a right to request access to your Personally Identifiable Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personally Identifiable Information to TLC Marketing and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personally Identifiable Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains Personally Identifiable Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personally Identifiable Information. We may require you to verify your identity before you access your Personally Identifiable Information.
 

11 Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to websites owned by third parties. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website(s) owned and operated by third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this site to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of TLC Marketing do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by TLC Marketing.
 

12 Contacting TLC Marketing

Please address requests for information or questions regarding this Privacy Policy to:

The Data Protection Officer
The Rewards Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing.
19 Harcourt Street
London
W1H 4HF
support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com


 

Terms of website use
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website Enter Microsite URL(our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not use our site.

 

Information about us
AleveXrewards.com is a site operated by The Reward Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing. Our group trading address is 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF.

 

Accessing our site
Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. You are responsible for any actions or activities which take place under your identification code, password or any other piece of information. In the event that your identification code, password or any other piece of information is used without your consent or that you discover any other breach of security, you agree to promptly notify us using the information provided below. We are not responsible for your failure to comply with this clause, or for any delay in shutting down your access after you have reported a breach of security to us. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site, including any costs you incur for internet or data charges. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

 

Intellectual property rights
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. All of the works and materials on the site are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.


The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Marketing. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organization to material posted on our site.


Without limiting the foregoing, you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.


You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.


Reliance on information posted


Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.


Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site, even if we provide a link to them.

 

Promotional Campaigns
Our site allows you to fulfill reward requests from promotional campaigns for which you qualify. Promotional campaigns may be subject to terms and conditions that apply in addition to these website Terms of Use. By participating in any such promotional campaign, you agree to the terms that apply to it.
 

Our site changes regularly
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site or any portion of it, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

Our liability
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.


To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, representations, warranties and other terms of any kind which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity, and whether express or implied.
  • Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.
  • Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site, including without limitation any material or information on our site.
  • To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). You expressly acknowledge that we have entered into this agreement with you and makes the site available to you, in reliance upon the limitations and exclusions of liability and the disclaimers set forth herein, and that the same form an essential basis of the bargain between you and us. You expressly agree that the limitations and exclusions of liability and the disclaimers set forth herein will survive, and continue to apply in the case of a fundamental breach or breaches, the failure of essential purpose of contract, the failure of any exclusive remedy, or termination of this agreement. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer where those rights may not be affected under the applicable law.
  • Comments or opinions expressed on the services are those of their respective users only. The views expressed on the services and in user content do not necessarily represent or reflect our views. We are not responsible for, and disclaim all liability in relation to, the user content posted, uploaded or otherwise submitted to or through the site.
  • Any promotions, products and/or services described on the site are offered in jurisdictions where they may be legally offered. The information on the site is not an offer or solicitation by anyone in anyone in any jurisdiction in which an offer or solicitation cannot legally be made, or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make a solicitation.

 

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.

 

Information about you and your visits to our site
We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Uploading material to our site
Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. To this end, by uploading or submitting any material to our site, you: i) grant us a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, and unrestricted license to copy, reproduce, adapt, transmit, edit, modify, or otherwise use, publicly display, distribute, translate and create compilations and derivative works from, any and all content you submit (in any format or media) to or through, the site; and (ii) waive all moral rights in and to all content that you submit to or through the site in favour of us. For greater certainty, this means that, among other things, we have the right to use any and all ideas you submit (including ideas about our products, services, publications or advertising campaigns) in any manner that we choose, without any notice or obligation to you whatsoever. We do not generally screen or edit content submitted by users, but that we reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion and at any time, although we are under no legal obligation to do so, to monitor, edit or otherwise remove, without any notice and without obligation or incurring any liability, any content on the Site.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. If you believe there is infringing content on our site, you may contact us using the contact information below.


You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack or any other form of attack.

We will report any breach of this provision to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Linking to our site
You may not link to our home page or other portions of our site without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.

 

Links from our site
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Variations
We may revise all or any part of these terms of use at any time by amending this page without incurring any liability or obligation whatsoever to you or any other person or entity. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Where required by applicable law, we will notify you of any changes to these terms of use by notice on this website at least thirty (30) days before the modification comes into effect. In addition, where required by law or at our discretion, we will provide you notice using email and/or your mailing address, or any other contact information we have for you in our discretion. Where required by law or at our discretion, this notice will be provided at least thirty (30) days before the change comes into effect (or such longer period as may be required by applicable law) and will as required by law set out the new clause, or the modified clause and how it read formerly, and the date on which the change will come into effect. Before the change comes into effect, you may cancel this agreement rather than accept the change. To the fullest extent permitted by law, as your sole remedy and where required by law, you may refuse the modification and rescind, or cancel the this agreement without cost, penalty, cancellation fee or cancellation indemnity, by providing us with notice to that effect no later than thirty (30) days after the modification comes into force, using the information in the notice, if the change results in increased obligations to you or a reduction of obligations on us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, your continued access to and/or use of our site, after the date specified in such notice constitutes your full acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, these Terms of Use, as modified.

 

IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY AND COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

Your concerns
If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com or write to us at 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF.

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law
For users who are not individuals residing in the province of Quebec, these terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with the law of the State of New York and any Federal laws of the United States applicable therein (without giving effect to their conflicts of law principles) and any disputes will be decided only by the State and Federal courts located in New York City, New York. Thank you for visiting our site.

 

General
If any provision of these Terms of Use is held invalid or unenforceable by any court having competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, and the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use shall continue in full force and effect. No failure to exercise or waiver of any provision of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision of these Terms of Use.


We may assign our rights and obligations under these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, to any party at any time without any notice. These Terms of Use may not be assigned by you, and you may not delegate your duties under them, without our prior written consent.


These Terms of Use are binding upon you, your heirs, executors, beneficiaries, successors and assigns and you may not assign this agreement to any other party without our prior written consent, which consent may be withheld in our sole and absolute discretion.

 

Privacy Notice for California Residents
This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

 

Information We Collect
We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Categories
Examples
Collected
A. Identifiers.
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
YES
D. Commercial information.
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
YES
E. Biometric information.
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
YES
G. Geolocation data.
Physical location or movements.
NO
H. Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.
Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO

 

Public information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.

De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and

personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from our you.

Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.

Directly and indirectly from activity on our website.

From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.

 

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis and product development.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

  • Category A: Identifiers.
  • Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
  • Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
  • Category D: Commercial information.
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
  • We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
  • Third party marketers who we feel you will benefit from their services.


Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

 

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.


Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.


We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

 

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Calling us at +44 20 7725 6000

By writing us at: 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF

By email us at: support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.


Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.


You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.


Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

 

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.


We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: +44 20 7725 6000
Website: https://www.tlcmarketing.com/
Email: support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com
Postal Address:
Attn: TLC Marketing
19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF

 


This Privacy Policy describes how The Reward Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing ("TLC Marketing") collects, uses and discloses personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via websites, phone, email and post. All websites controlled by TLC Marketing where this privacy policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the "Sites") are covered by this policy.

 

By using or accessing the Sites, or by otherwise choosing to submit Personally Identifiable Information to us, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Sites or submit any Personally Identifiable Information to us.

 

This Privacy Policy includes the following sections. You should read the entire policy.

 

Information Collected. The Personally Identifiable Information we collect depends on how you interact with us. We may collect information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth and the receipts you provide. We may also collect technological information such as IP address, browser type, pages viewed, pin codes, and cookies.

Use of Information. We use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to fulfill and administer reward requests, provide you with information, to ensure our Sites are relevant and to restrict access to some areas of the Sites, to protect against fraud, and to contact you.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information. We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required or permitted by law, to protect our rights, or those of our users. We may disclose information to services providers who help us process it. We may also disclose information in the context of a business transaction.

International Transfer of Information. We may transfer Personally Identifiable Information to other countries. As a result, such information may be accessed by law enforcement and governments in those countries.

Retention of Data. We store Personally Identifiable Information for the duration of the campaign you enter, and for as long as needed for the other purposes for which we process it.

Opt-Out. You can opt-out of our commercial email.

Cookies. When you visit our Site, we may use technology such as cookies, to remember your preferences, improve the efficiency of the Site, and better understand how the Site is used. You can reject cookies, but the Site may not work as well.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy.

Security. We take technological, physical and organizational steps to protect Personally Identifiable Information. However, information cannot be 100% secure, and we cannot promise absolute security.

Canadian Privacy Rights. Residents of Canada have an ability to access and correct their Personally Identifiable Information.

Third Party Sites. This Site may link to other websites we do not control. We are not responsible for such websites or their privacy practices.

Contacting TLC Marketing. You can contact us at support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.


1 Information Collected

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Sites and participants in promotional campaigns:

Personally Identifiable Information

Technological Information
 

1.1 Personally Identifiable Information

"Personally Identifiable Information" is information that identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name. TLC Marketing may collect and store the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of manners in which we may collect your Personally Identifiable Information:

We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and the receipts you provide, and additional information contained in an online form on the Sites to us if you participate in a promotional campaign

We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and the receipts you provide, and additional information contained in a printed form and posted to us if you participate in a promotional campaign

We may collect your name, email address, phone number and additional information if you contact us with a question related to our services or promotional campaigns

We may collect date of birth if you participate in a campaign where there are age restrictions on participation or a prize draw

The above list is not exhaustive but provides examples of the Personally Identifiable Information that may be collected. If you do not want TLC Marketing to collect your Personally Identifiable Information, please do not provide it to us. If you have already provided us with your Personally Identifiable Information, please contact us via email on support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com and request a deletion of your record.
 

1.2 Technological Information

"Technological Information" is information we collect through the use of technology on our Sites, including through our use of cookies and related technologies. Some examples of the Technological Information that is collected via our Sites are:

Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your IP address is the address used to locate your computer on the Internet

Internet Browser type (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.)

Statistics on page views

Pin code that provides access to participate in a promotional campaign

Cookies

We collect the above Technological Information from all visitors to our Sites. For more information on our use of cookies, please see section 7 below. If you do not want us to collect this data, please do not visit our sites and remove all cookies from your preferred web browser. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org.
 

2 Use of Information

2.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We use your Personally Identifiable Information that is collected primarily for the following:

We may use Personally Identifiable Information to produce anonymous non-identifiable information, and to use or disclose such non-identifiable information in any manner we deem appropriate
 

2.2 Technological Information

Technological Information is used as described above, in section 7, Cookies, below, and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining Technological Information with Personally Identifiable Information. Where such information is combined with Personally Identifiable Information, we treat it as Personally Identifiable Information, and use and disclose it as described in this Privacy Policy.


3 Sharing and Disclosure of Information

3.1 Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information in the following instances:

To comply with the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of TLC Marketing. or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our end users.

We may retain service providers to perform functions on our behalf, including those practices described in this Privacy Policy. When we disclose information to service providers, the service provider will have access to that information necessary to permit the service provider to perform its function.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We reserve the right to transfer any Personally Identifiable Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed.
 

3.2 Technological Information

We may share Technological Information and other non-identifiable information, with third parties.


4 International Transfer of Information

If you provide us with Personally Identifiable Information, TLC Marketing may transfer that information to other group companies or affiliates or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from a country outside the UK, please note that you are transferring your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK, Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Spain, South Africa Some Personally Identifiable Information collected by TLC Marketing may therefore be retained in countries other than your country where privacy laws may offer different levels of protection. Personally Identifiable Information may be subject to access by and disclosure to governments and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

By providing your Personally Identifiable Information you consent to:

The use of your Personally Identifiable Information for the uses identified above in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transfer of your Personally Identifiable Information to the UK and other countries as indicated above.


5 Retention of Data

If you provide information as part of a promotional campaign your Personally Identifiable Information will normally be stored in database for the duration of the campaign.

Data and records will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or used.


6 Opt-Out

We generally communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email. Although you may opt out of marketing messages, please note that it is in your interest to ensure that we are able to deliver certain non-marketing related messages and that we may be required to deliver certain notices to you by law.

We will provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Sites. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box provided at the points where Personally Identifiable Information is collected, or by contacting us using the contact details provided at support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.


7 Cookies

7.1 What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the website to function, others are optional.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our Sites


7.2 Essential Cookies

We use session cookies to store information that are essential for the website to function. This includes cookies that store code validation and reward information. These cookies expire when you terminate your browser session.


7.3 Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is used to improve how a website works.

We use cookies to "remember" what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed, for example the URL of the page.


7. 4 Which first party cookies does this site use?

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Expiry

THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide Temporary .NET Sessions State
ASP.NET_SessionId
Used to maintain an anonymized user session by our web servers. When you leave the site, this cookie will be removed.

 

On close of current web session

THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide Persistent Cookie Consent pop up
CC_analytics
Cookie Consent cookies which appear after you have clicked on the ‘allow cookies’ in the floating footer. More info http://silktide.com/cookieconsent

 

1 year from creation


Cookie

Name

Purpose

Expiry

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
GoogleAnalytics
_utma
Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
Unless you opt-out of the Google Cookie, by using this site you consent to the use of the Google Cookie and any information generated by Google Analytics.
2 years
_utmb
30 minutes
_utmc
On close of web session
_utmz
6 months
You can find an overview of privacy at Google here. For information on how to opt-out from all Google Analytics cookies (from all sites not just from THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide visit Google.

 

The above list is not exhaustive and comprises the standard set of Cookies used by THE REWARD COMPANY, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing Worldwide when building a site.

If you would like more information on the Cookies used by our site (and any other site) you can do so from within your web browser by following these steps: http://www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies


8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date at the bottom of this privacy policy.


9 Security

Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take steps including technological, physical and organizational measures, to help ensure security of our systems and protection of the data. Personally Identifiable Information may be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by applicable laws. Personally Identifiable Information we collect is managed from our offices at 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HFIf we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you in accordance with the applicable law so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using these Sites or providing Personally Identifiable Information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of these Sites. We may post a notice on our Sites if a security breach occurs or we may send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.


10 Canadian Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Canada, you have a right to request access to your Personally Identifiable Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personally Identifiable Information to TLC Marketing and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personally Identifiable Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains Personally Identifiable Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personally Identifiable Information. We may require you to verify your identity before you access your Personally Identifiable Information.
 

11 Third Party Sites

Our site may contain links to websites owned by third parties. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website(s) owned and operated by third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this site to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of TLC Marketing do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by TLC Marketing.
 

12 Contacting TLC Marketing

Please address requests for information or questions regarding this Privacy Policy to:

The Data Protection Officer
The Rewards Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing.
19 Harcourt Street
London
W1H 4HF
support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com


 

Terms of website use
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website Enter Microsite URL(our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not use our site.


Information about us
AleveXrewards.com is a site operated by The Reward Company, Inc. d/b/a TLC Marketing. Our group trading address is 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF.


Accessing our site
Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. You are responsible for any actions or activities which take place under your identification code, password or any other piece of information. In the event that your identification code, password or any other piece of information is used without your consent or that you discover any other breach of security, you agree to promptly notify us using the information provided below. We are not responsible for your failure to comply with this clause, or for any delay in shutting down your access after you have reported a breach of security to us. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site, including any costs you incur for internet or data charges. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.


Intellectual property rights
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it other than any third party intellectual property rights. All of the works and materials on the site are protected by copyright laws, trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

The trademarks, logos, and service marks (collectively the “Trademarks”) displayed on this site are our registered and unregistered Trademarks other than any third party intellectual property rights. In addition, page headers, graphics, icons and scripts are our service marks and our protected intellectual property and may not be copied, used or imitated without the prior written consent of TLC Marketing. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trademark displayed on this site or those of any third party without our express written permission. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on this site, or any other content on this site is strictly prohibited. You may print off copies, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organization to material posted on our site.

Without limiting the foregoing, you must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy or distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or contents of our site without our permission. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site and the owners of the Trademarks on our site must always be acknowledged. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

You are also advised that we will enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

Reliance on information posted
Any information, commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site includes links to other web sites or material which are beyond our control. We are not responsible for content on the Internet or World Wide Web pages or any other site outside our site, even if we provide a link to them.


Promotional Campaigns
Our site allows you to fulfill reward requests from promotional campaigns for which you qualify. Promotional campaigns may be subject to terms and conditions that apply in addition to these website Terms of Use. By participating in any such promotional campaign, you agree to the terms that apply to it.
 

Our site changes regularly
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site or any portion of it, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.


Our liability
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, representations, warranties and other terms of any kind which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity, and whether express or implied.

Incompatibility of our site with any of your computer equipment, software or telecommunications links.

Unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of our site, including without limitation any material or information on our site.

To the fullest extent permitted by law you acknowledge and agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted management or office time and/or any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable). You expressly acknowledge that we have entered into this agreement with you and makes the site available to you, in reliance upon the limitations and exclusions of liability and the disclaimers set forth herein, and that the same form an essential basis of the bargain between you and us. You expressly agree that the limitations and exclusions of liability and the disclaimers set forth herein will survive, and continue to apply in the case of a fundamental breach or breaches, the failure of essential purpose of contract, the failure of any exclusive remedy, or termination of this agreement. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. Nothing in these terms shall affect the statutory rights of a consumer where those rights may not be affected under the applicable law.

Comments or opinions expressed on the services are those of their respective users only. The views expressed on the services and in user content do not necessarily represent or reflect our views. We are not responsible for, and disclaim all liability in relation to, the user content posted, uploaded or otherwise submitted to or through the site.

Any promotions, products and/or services described on the site are offered in jurisdictions where they may be legally offered. The information on the site is not an offer or solicitation by anyone in anyone in any jurisdiction in which an offer or solicitation cannot legally be made, or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make a solicitation.


Indemnity
You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of the content you submit, post or transmit via our site, or from your use/misuse of our site or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these terms.


Information about you and your visits to our site
We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.


Uploading material to our site
Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. To this end, by uploading or submitting any material to our site, you: i) grant us a world-wide, perpetual, irrevocable, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, non-exclusive, and unrestricted license to copy, reproduce, adapt, transmit, edit, modify, or otherwise use, publicly display, distribute, translate and create compilations and derivative works from, any and all content you submit (in any format or media) to or through, the site; and (ii) waive all moral rights in and to all content that you submit to or through the site in favour of us. For greater certainty, this means that, among other things, we have the right to use any and all ideas you submit (including ideas about our products, services, publications or advertising campaigns) in any manner that we choose, without any notice or obligation to you whatsoever. We do not generally screen or edit content submitted by users, but that we reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion and at any time, although we are under no legal obligation to do so, to monitor, edit or otherwise remove, without any notice and without obligation or incurring any liability, any content on the Site.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. If you believe there is infringing content on our site, you may contact us using the contact information below.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material or any material that would constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered unlawful and/or a criminal offence.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site.


Viruses, hacking and other offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack or any other form of attack.

We will report any breach of this provision to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.


Linking to our site
You may not link to our home page or other portions of our site without our express written consent. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site without our prior written consent. We reserve the right to withdraw any linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.


Links from our site
Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


Variations
We may revise all or any part of these terms of use at any time by amending this page without incurring any liability or obligation whatsoever to you or any other person or entity. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Where required by applicable law, we will notify you of any changes to these terms of use by notice on this website at least thirty (30) days before the modification comes into effect. In addition, where required by law or at our discretion, we will provide you notice using email and/or your mailing address, or any other contact information we have for you in our discretion. Where required by law or at our discretion, this notice will be provided at least thirty (30) days before the change comes into effect (or such longer period as may be required by applicable law) and will as required by law set out the new clause, or the modified clause and how it read formerly, and the date on which the change will come into effect. Before the change comes into effect, you may cancel this agreement rather than accept the change. To the fullest extent permitted by law, as your sole remedy and where required by law, you may refuse the modification and rescind, or cancel the this agreement without cost, penalty, cancellation fee or cancellation indemnity, by providing us with notice to that effect no later than thirty (30) days after the modification comes into force, using the information in the notice, if the change results in increased obligations to you or a reduction of obligations on us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, your continued access to and/or use of our site, after the date specified in such notice constitutes your full acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, these Terms of Use, as modified.


IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY AND COMPLY WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS OR USE THE SITE.

Your concerns
If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com or write to us at 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF.


Jurisdiction and applicable law
For users who are not individuals residing in the province of Quebec, these terms of use are governed and construed in accordance with the law of the State of New York and any Federal laws of the United States applicable therein (without giving effect to their conflicts of law principles) and any disputes will be decided only by the State and Federal courts located in New York City, New York. Thank you for visiting our site.


General
If any provision of these Terms of Use is held invalid or unenforceable by any court having competent jurisdiction, such provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, and the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use shall continue in full force and effect. No failure to exercise or waiver of any provision of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision of these Terms of Use.

We may assign our rights and obligations under these Terms of Use, in whole or in part, to any party at any time without any notice. These Terms of Use may not be assigned by you, and you may not delegate your duties under them, without our prior written consent.

These Terms of Use are binding upon you, your heirs, executors, beneficiaries, successors and assigns and you may not assign this agreement to any other party without our prior written consent, which consent may be withheld in our sole and absolute discretion.


Privacy Notice for California Residents
This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our privacy policy above and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.


Information We Collect
We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:


Categories
Examples
Collected
A. Identifiers.
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
YES
D. Commercial information.
Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
YES
E. Biometric information.
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
YES
G. Geolocation data.
Physical location or movements.
NO
H. Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
NO
I. Professional or employment-related information.
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.
Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
NO


Public information does not include:

Publicly available information from government records.

De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and

personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from our you.

Indirectly from you. For example, through information we collect from our clients in the course of providing services to them.

Directly and indirectly from activity on our website.

From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.


Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

To provide you with email alerts.

To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To improve our website and present its contents to you.

For testing, research, analysis and product development.

As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others.

To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.


Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Our affiliates.

Service providers.

Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

Third party marketers who we feel you will benefit from their services.


Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.


Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

The categories of personal information we collected about you.

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.


Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.

Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).

Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.

Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.

Comply with a legal obligation.

Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.


Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Calling us at +44 20 7725 6000

By writing us at: 19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF

By email us at: support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com.

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.


Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.


Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny you goods or services.

Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.


Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage.


Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Phone: +44 20 7725 6000
Website: https://www.tlcmarketing.com/
Email: support@tlcmarketing.zendesk.com
Postal Address:
Attn: TLC Marketing
19 Harcourt Street, London, W1H 4HF


NO PURCHASE NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. PURCHASE DOES NOT INCREASE CHANCES OF WINNING. The “Tommy ❤️ NYC Sweepstakes” is open to legal residents of the USA and Canada. Must be 18 years or the age of majority in the state or province in which the entrant resides, whichever is older, at the time of entry. Sweepstakes begins on February 15, 2024 and ends on March 13, 2024 at 11:59:59 p.m. ET. Grand Prize values not to exceed USD $2,274 and CAD $2,702. Odds of winning based upon total number of eligible entries received from all entry methods combined. Two Grand Prize winners will be chosen (one from the U.S. entries and one from the Canadian entries). Other restrictions apply. Void where prohibited. Sponsored by Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc., 285 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017. FOR FULL SWEEPSTAKES RULES AND INFORMATION, VISIT TLC.HILFIGERCLUBSWEEPSTAKES.COM⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠